CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 121.006. ALTERATION OF AUTHORIZED FORMS; DEFINITION. (a) An acknowledgment form provided by this chapter may be altered as circumstances require. The authorization of a form does not prevent the use of other forms. The marital status or other status of the acknowledging person may be shown after the person's name.
(b) In an acknowledgment form "acknowledged" means:
(1) in the case of a natural person, that the person personally appeared before the officer taking the acknowledgment and acknowledged executing the instrument for the purposes and consideration expressed in it;
(2) in the case of a person as principal by an attorney-in-fact for the principal, that the attorney-in-fact personally appeared before the officer taking the acknowledgment and that the attorney-in-fact acknowledged executing the instrument as the act of the principal for the purposes and consideration expressed in it;
(3) in the case of a partnership by a partner, partners, authorized officer, or agent acting for the partnership, that the partner, partners, authorized officer, or agent personally appeared before the officer taking the acknowledgment and acknowledged executing the instrument in the capacity stated, as the act of the partnership, for the purposes and consideration expressed in it;
(4) in the case of a corporation by a corporate officer or agent, that the corporate officer or agent personally appeared before the officer taking the acknowledgment and that the corporate officer or agent acknowledged executing the instrument in the capacity stated, as the act of the corporation, for the purposes and consideration expressed in it;
(5) in the case of a person acknowledging as a public officer, trustee, executor or administrator of an estate, guardian, or other representative, that the person personally appeared before the officer taking the acknowledgment and acknowledged executing the instrument by proper authority in the capacity stated and for the purposes and consideration expressed in it; and
(6) in the case of a limited liability company by a member, manager, authorized officer, or agent acting for the limited liability company, that the member, manager, authorized officer, or agent personally appeared before the officer taking the acknowledgment and acknowledged executing the instrument in the capacity stated, as the act of the limited liability company, for the purposes and consideration expressed in it.
(c) For purposes of Subsection (b), a person may personally appear before the officer taking the acknowledgment by:
(1) physically appearing before the officer; or
(2) appearing by an interactive two-way audio and video communication that meets the online notarization requirements under Subchapter C, Chapter 406, Government Code, and rules adopted under that subchapter.
(d) The acknowledgment form provided by this chapter must include a space for an online notarization as defined by Section 406.101, Government Code, to indicate by which method described by Subsection (c) the acknowledging person appeared before the officer.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 340 (H.B. 1217), Sec. 1, eff. July 1, 2018.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 32 (H.B. 1159), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2019.