CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 121.008. SHORT FORMS FOR CERTIFICATES OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT. (a) The forms for certificates of acknowledgment provided by this section may be used as alternatives to other authorized forms. They may be referred to as "statutory forms of acknowledgment."
(b) Short forms for certificates of acknowledgment include:
(1) For a natural person acting in his own right:
State of Texas
County of ____________
This instrument was acknowledged before me on (date) by (name or names of person or persons acknowledging).
(Signature of officer)
(Title of officer)
My commission expires: ________
(2) For a natural person as principal acting by attorney-in-fact:
State of Texas
County of ____________
This instrument was acknowledged before me on (date) by (name of attorney-in-fact) as attorney-in-fact on behalf of (name of principal).
(Signature of officer)
(Title of officer)
My commission expires: ________
(3) For a partnership acting by one or more partners, an authorized officer, or an agent:
State of Texas
County of ____________
This instrument was acknowledged before me on (date) by (name of acknowledging partner, partners, authorized officer, or agent), (partner(s), authorized officer, or agent) on behalf of (name of partnership), a partnership.
(Signature of officer)
(Title of officer)
My commission expires: ________
(4) For a corporation:
State of Texas
County of ____________
This instrument was acknowledged before me on (date) by (name of officer), (title of officer) of (name of corporation acknowledging) a (state of incorporation) corporation, on behalf of said corporation.
(Signature of officer)
(Title of officer)
My commission expires: ________
(5) For a public officer, trustee, executor, administrator, guardian, or other representative:
State of Texas
County of ____________
This instrument was acknowledged before me on (date) by (name of representative) as (title of representative) of (name of entity or person represented).
(Signature of officer)
(Title of officer)
My commission expires: ________
(6) For a limited liability company:
State of Texas
County of ____________
This instrument was acknowledged before me on (date) by (name of acknowledging member, manager, authorized officer, or agent), a (member, manager, authorized officer, or agent) of (name of limited liability company) on behalf of (name of limited liability company), a limited liability company.
(Signature of officer)
(Title of officer)
My commission expires: ________
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 32 (H.B. 1159), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2019.