CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 121.010. FORM OF CERTIFICATE FOR PROOF BY WITNESS. When the execution of a written instrument is proved by a witness, the certificate of the officer must be substantially as follows:
"The State of ____________,
"County of ____________.
"Before me, ________ (here insert the name and character of the officer), on this day personally appeared ____________, known to me (or proved to me on the oath of ____________), to be the person whose name is subscribed as a witness to the foregoing instrument of writing, and after being duly sworn by me stated on oath that he saw ____________, the grantor or person who executed the foregoing instrument, subscribe the same (or that the grantor or person who executed such instrument of writing acknowledged in his presence that he had executed the same for the purposes and consideration therein expressed), and that he had signed the same as a witness at the request of the grantor (or person who executed the same.)
(Seal) "Given under my hand and seal of office this ______ day of ____________, A.D., ____________."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.