CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 121.014. ACTION FOR DAMAGES. A person injured by the failure, refusal, or neglect of an officer to comply with a provision of this chapter has a cause of action against the officer to recover damages resulting from the failure, refusal, or neglect of the officer.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.