CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 121.009. PROOF OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT BY WITNESS. (a) To prove a written instrument for recording, at least one of the witnesses who signed the instrument must personally appear before an officer who is authorized by this chapter to take acknowledgments or proofs and must swear:
(1) either that he saw the grantor or person who executed the instrument sign it or that that person acknowledged in the presence of the witness that he executed the instrument for the purposes and consideration expressed in it; and
(2) that he signed the instrument at the request of the grantor or person who executed the instrument.
(b) The officer must make a certificate of the testimony of the witness and must sign and officially seal the certificate.
(c) The officer may take the testimony of a witness only if the officer personally knows or has satisfactory evidence on the oath of a credible witness that the individual testifying is the person who signed the instrument as a witness. If evidence is used to identify the witness who signed the instrument, the officer must note the use of the evidence in the certificate of acknowledgment.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.