CIVIL PRACTICE AND REMEDIES CODE
Sec. 121.007. FORM FOR ORDINARY CERTIFICATE OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT. The form of an ordinary certificate of acknowledgment must be substantially as follows:
"The State of ____________,
"County of ____________,
"Before me ____________ (here insert the name and character of the officer) on this day personally appeared ________________, known to me (or proved to me on the oath of ________________ or through __________________ (description of identity card or other document)) to be the person whose name is subscribed to the foregoing instrument and acknowledged to me that he executed the same for the purposes and consideration therein expressed.
(Seal) "Given under my hand and seal of office this ________ day of ____________, A.D., ________."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 90, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.