THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 10. RELEASE FROM PAYMENT OF TAXES RESTRICTED. The Legislature shall have no power to release the inhabitants of, or property in, any county, city or town from the payment of taxes levied for State or County purposes, unless in case of great public calamity in any such county, city or town, when such release may be made by a vote of two-thirds of each House of the Legislature.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)