THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 23. STATEWIDE APPRAISAL OF REAL PROPERTY FOR AD VALOREM TAX PURPOSES PROHIBITED; ENFORCEMENT OF APPRAISAL STANDARDS AND PROCEDURES. (a) There shall be no statewide appraisal of real property for ad valorem tax purposes; however, this shall not preclude formula distribution of tax revenues to political subdivisions of the state.
(b) Administrative and judicial enforcement of uniform standards and procedures for appraisal of property for ad valorem tax purposes shall be prescribed by general law.
(Added Nov. 7, 1978; Subsec. (b) amended Nov. 3, 2009.)