THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 9. MAXIMUM COUNTY, CITY, AND TOWN TAX RATES; COUNTY FUNDS; LOCAL ROAD LAWS. (a) No county, city or town shall levy a tax rate in excess of Eighty Cents (80¢) on the One Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation in any one (1) year for general fund, permanent improvement fund, road and bridge fund and jury fund purposes.
(b) At the time the Commissioners Court meets to levy the annual tax rate for each county it shall levy whatever tax rate may be needed for the four (4) constitutional purposes; namely, general fund, permanent improvement fund, road and bridge fund and jury fund so long as the Court does not impair any outstanding bonds or other obligations and so long as the total of the foregoing tax levies does not exceed Eighty Cents (80¢) on the One Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation in any one (1) year. Once the Court has levied the annual tax rate, the same shall remain in force and effect during that taxable year.
(c) The Legislature may authorize an additional annual ad valorem tax to be levied and collected for the further maintenance of the public roads; provided, that a majority of the qualified voters of the county voting at an election to be held for that purpose shall approve the tax, not to exceed Fifteen Cents (15¢) on the One Hundred Dollars ($100) valuation of the property subject to taxation in such county.
(d) Any county may put all tax money collected by the county into one general fund, without regard to the purpose or source of each tax.
(e) The Legislature may pass local laws for the maintenance of the public roads and highways, without the local notice required for special or local laws.
(f) This Section shall not be construed as a limitation of powers delegated to counties, cities or towns by any other Section or Sections of this Constitution.
(Feb. 15, 1876. Amended Aug. 14, 1883, Nov. 4, 1890, Nov. 6, 1906, Nov. 7, 1944, Nov. 6, 1956, Nov. 11, 1967, and Nov. 2, 1999.) (TEMPORARY TRANSITION PROVISIONS for Sec. 9: See Appendix, Note 1.)