THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 19. EXEMPTION FROM TAXATION OF FARM PRODUCTS, LIVESTOCK, POULTRY, AND FAMILY SUPPLIES. Farm products, livestock, and poultry in the hands of the producer, and family supplies for home and farm use, are exempt from all taxation until otherwise directed by a two-thirds vote of all the members elect to both houses of the Legislature.
(Added Sep. 2, 1879; amended Nov. 3, 1981.)