THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 15. LIEN OF ASSESSMENT; SEIZURE AND SALE OF PROPERTY OF DELINQUENT TAXPAYER. The annual assessment made upon landed property shall be a special lien thereon; and all property, both real and personal, belonging to any delinquent tax payer shall be liable to seizure and sale for the payment of all the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent; and such property may be sold for the payment of the taxes and penalties due by such delinquent, under such regulations as the Legislature may provide.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)