THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 11. PLACE OF ASSESSMENT OF PROPERTY FOR TAXATION; VALUE OF PROPERTY NOT RENDERED BY OWNER FOR TAXATION. All property, whether owned by persons or corporations shall be assessed for taxation, and the taxes paid in the county where situated, but the Legislature may, by a two-thirds vote, authorize the payment of taxes of non-residents of counties to be made at the office of the Comptroller of Public Accounts. And all lands and other property not rendered for taxation by the owner thereof shall be assessed at its fair value by the proper officer.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)