THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 4. SURRENDER OR SUSPENSION OF TAXING POWER PROHIBITED. The power to tax corporations and corporate property shall not be surrendered or suspended by act of the Legislature, by any contract or grant to which the State shall be a party.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)