THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 1. EQUALITY AND UNIFORMITY OF TAXATION; TAXATION OF PROPERTY IN PROPORTION TO VALUE; OCCUPATION AND INCOME TAXES; EXEMPTION OF CERTAIN TANGIBLE PERSONAL PROPERTY AND SMALL MINERAL INTERESTS FROM AD VALOREM TAXATION; VALUATION OF CERTAIN REAL PROPERTY FOR TAX PURPOSES. (a) Taxation shall be equal and uniform.
(b) All real property and tangible personal property in this State, unless exempt as required or permitted by this Constitution, whether owned by natural persons or corporations, other than municipal, shall be taxed in proportion to its value, which shall be ascertained as may be provided by law.
(c) The Legislature may provide for the taxation of intangible property and may also impose occupation taxes, both upon natural persons and upon corporations, other than municipal, doing any business in this State. The Legislature may also tax incomes of corporations other than municipal. Persons engaged in mechanical and agricultural pursuits shall never be required to pay an occupation tax.
(d) The Legislature by general law shall exempt from ad valorem taxation household goods not held or used for the production of income and personal effects not held or used for the production of income. The Legislature by general law may exempt from ad valorem taxation:
(1) all or part of the personal property homestead of a family or single adult, "personal property homestead" meaning that personal property exempt by law from forced sale for debt;
(2) subject to Subsections (e) and (g) of this section, all other tangible personal property, except structures which are substantially affixed to real estate and are used or occupied as residential dwellings and except property held or used for the production of income;
* * *
of the homestead is increased by improvements other than repairs and other than improvements made to comply with governmental requirements and except as may be consistent with the transfer of a tax limitation under a law authorized by this subsection. The governing body of a county, a city or town, or a junior college district may not repeal or rescind a tax limitation established under this subsection.
(i) The legislature by general law may exempt from ad valorem taxation all or part of the market value of the residence homestead of a disabled veteran who is certified as having a service-connected disability with a disability rating of 100 percent or totally disabled and may provide additional eligibility requirements for the exemption. For purposes of this subsection, "disabled veteran" means a disabled veteran as described by Section 2(b) of this article.
(j) The legislature by general law may provide that the surviving spouse of a disabled veteran who qualified for an exemption in accordance with Subsection (i) or (l) of this section from ad valorem taxation of all or part of the market value of the disabled veteran's residence homestead when the disabled veteran died is entitled to an exemption from ad valorem taxation of the same portion of the market value of the same property to which the disabled veteran's exemption applied if:
(1) the surviving spouse has not remarried since the death of the disabled veteran; and
(2) the property:
* * *
and may impose sanctions in furtherance of the taxation policy of this section.
(b) If a property owner qualifies his land for designation for agricultural use under Section 1-d of this article, the land is subject to the provisions of Section 1-d for the year in which the designation is effective and is not subject to a law enacted under this Section 1-d-1 in that year.
(Added Nov. 7, 1978; Subsec. (a) amended Nov. 7, 1995.)
Sec. 1-e. STATE AD VALOREM TAXES PROHIBITED. No State ad valorem taxes shall be levied upon any property within this State.
(Added Nov. 5, 1968; amended Nov. 2, 1982, and Nov. 6, 2001.) (TEMPORARY TRANSITION PROVISION for Sec. 1-e: See Appendix, Note 3.)
Sec. 1-f. AD VALOREM TAX RELIEF. The legislature by law may provide for the preservation of cultural, historical, or natural history resources by:
(1) granting exemptions or other relief from state ad valorem taxes on appropriate property so designated in the manner prescribed by law; and
(2) authorizing political subdivisions to grant exemptions or other relief from ad valorem taxes on appropriate property so designated by the political subdivision in the manner prescribed by general law.
(Added Nov. 8, 1977.)
As of the date this document was last updated, February 1, 2024, the governor has not made a proclamation under Section 1(c), Article XVII, Texas Constitution, relating to the votes cast in favor of the amendment proposed by H.J.R. 99, Acts of the 87th Legislature, Regular Session, 2021.
* * *
Sec. 1-l. EXEMPTION FROM AD VALOREM TAXATION OF PROPERTY USED FOR CONTROL OF AIR, WATER, OR LAND POLLUTION. (a) The legislature by general law may exempt from ad valorem taxation all or part of real and personal property used, constructed, acquired, or installed wholly or partly to meet or exceed rules or regulations adopted by any environmental protection agency of the United States, this state, or a political subdivision of this state for the prevention, monitoring, control, or reduction of air, water, or land pollution.
(b) This section applies to real and personal property used as a facility, device, or method for the control of air, water, or land pollution that would otherwise be taxable for the first time on or after January 1, 1994.
(c) This section does not authorize the exemption from ad valorem taxation of real or personal property that was subject to a tax abatement agreement executed before January 1, 1994.
(Added Nov. 2, 1993.)
Sec. 1-m. PROPERTY ON WHICH WATER CONSERVATION INITIATIVE HAS BEEN IMPLEMENTED; AD VALOREM TAX RELIEF. The legislature by general law may authorize a taxing unit to grant an exemption or other relief from ad valorem taxes on property on which a water conservation initiative has been implemented.
(Added Nov. 4, 1997.)
(Text of section as proposed by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., S.J.R. 47.)
Sec. 1-n. EXEMPTION FROM AD VALOREM TAXATION OF RAW COCOA AND GREEN COFFEE. (a) The legislature by general law may exempt from ad valorem taxation raw cocoa and green coffee that is held in Harris County.
* * *