THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 5. DISQUALIFICATION FROM OFFICE FOR GIVING OR OFFERING BRIBE. Every person shall be disqualified from holding any office of profit, or trust, in this State, who shall have been convicted of having given or offered a bribe to procure his election or appointment.
(Feb. 15, 1876.)