THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 28. GARNISHMENT OF WAGES. No current wages for personal service shall ever be subject to garnishment, except for the enforcement of court-ordered:
(1) child support payments; or
(2) spousal maintenance.
(Feb. 15, 1876. Amended Nov. 8, 1983, and Nov. 2, 1999.)