THE TEXAS CONSTITUTION
Sec. 2. EXCLUSIONS FROM OFFICE FOR CONVICTION OF HIGH CRIMES. Laws shall be made to exclude from office persons who have been convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes.
(Feb. 15, 1876. Amended Nov. 6, 2001.) (TEMPORARY TRANSITION PROVISION for Sec. 2: See Appendix, Note 3.)