BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 402.001. APPLICABILITY UPON EFFECTIVE DATE. (a) On or after the effective date of this code, this code applies to:
(1) a domestic entity formed on or after the effective date of this code;
(2) a domestic entity that is a converted entity resulting from a conversion that takes effect on or after the effective date of this code;
(3) a foreign filing entity, or other foreign entity, that is not registered with the secretary of state to transact business in this state before the effective date of this code; and
(4) a foreign nonfiling entity, including a foreign limited liability partnership.
(b) The registration of a domestic limited liability partnership or foreign limited liability partnership under prior law and in effect on the effective date of this code continues to be governed by the prior law until expiration of the current term of registration, unless earlier withdrawn or revoked.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsections (a) and (b), after the effective date of this code, Sections 152.802 and 152.803, instead of prior law, govern a filing with the secretary of state made on behalf of a domestic limited liability partnership registered under prior law.
(d) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a domestic partnership that files an initial application for registration as a limited liability partnership after the effective date of this code is governed by Subchapter J, Chapter 152.
(e) Except as provided by Subsection (b), on or after the effective date of this code, Subchapter K, Chapter 152, applies to the registration of a foreign limited liability partnership registered under prior law.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64 (H.B. 1319), Sec. 100, eff. January 1, 2006.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 138, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 23 (S.B. 859), Sec. 8, eff. January 1, 2016.