BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 402.007. INDEMNIFICATION. Chapter 8 governs any proposed indemnification by a domestic entity after the mandatory application date, regardless of whether the events on which the indemnification is based occurred before or after the mandatory application date. In a case in which indemnification is permitted but not required under Chapter 8, a provision relating to indemnification contained in the governing documents of a domestic entity on the mandatory application date that would otherwise have the effect of limiting the nature or type of indemnification permitted by Chapter 8 may not be construed after the mandatory application date as limiting the indemnification authorized by Chapter 8 unless the provision is intended to limit or restrict permissive indemnification under applicable law.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64 (H.B. 1319), Sec. 104, eff. January 1, 2006.