BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 252.010. BOOKS AND RECORDS. (a) A nonprofit association shall keep correct and complete books and records of account for at least three years after the end of each fiscal year and shall make the books and records available on request to members of the association for inspection and copying.
(b) The attorney general may inspect, examine, and make copies of the books, records, and other documents the attorney general considers necessary and may investigate the association to determine if a violation of any law of this state has occurred.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.