BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 252.007. CAPACITY TO ASSERT AND DEFEND; STANDING. (a) A nonprofit association, in its name, may institute, defend, intervene, or participate in a judicial, administrative, or other governmental proceeding or in an arbitration, mediation, or any other form of alternative dispute resolution.
(b) A nonprofit association may assert a claim in its name on behalf of members of the nonprofit association if:
(1) one or more of the nonprofit association's members have standing to assert a claim in their own right;
(2) the interests the nonprofit association seeks to protect are germane to its purposes; and
(3) neither the claim asserted nor the relief requested requires the participation of a member.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.