BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 252.006. LIABILITY IN TORT AND CONTRACT. (a) A nonprofit association is a legal entity separate from its members for the purposes of determining and enforcing rights, duties, and liabilities in contract and tort.
(b) A person is not liable for a breach of a nonprofit association's contract or for a tortious act or omission for which a nonprofit association is liable merely because the person is a member, is authorized to participate in the management of the affairs of the nonprofit association, or is a person considered as a member by the nonprofit association.
(c) A tortious act or omission of a member or other person for which a nonprofit association is liable is not imputed to a person merely because the person is a member of the nonprofit association, is authorized to participate in the management of the affairs of the nonprofit association, or is a person considered as a member by the nonprofit association.
(d) A member of, or a person considered as a member by, a nonprofit association may assert a claim against the nonprofit association. A nonprofit association may assert a claim against a member or a person considered as a member by the nonprofit association.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.