BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 252.013. SUMMONS AND COMPLAINT; SERVICE. (a) In an action or proceeding against a nonprofit association, a summons and complaint must be served on an agent authorized by appointment to receive service of process, an officer, a managing or general agent, or a person authorized to participate in the management of its affairs, in accordance with the Civil Practice and Remedies Code.
(b) Not later than the 10th day after the date of a request by the attorney general to an officer or board member of a nonprofit association or to the nonprofit association, the nonprofit association shall provide to the attorney general the names, current addresses, and telephone numbers of:
(1) each agent authorized to receive service of process on behalf of the nonprofit association; and
(2) each officer, managing or general agent, and other person authorized to participate in the management of the affairs of the nonprofit association.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.