BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 252.004. REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY; NONPROFIT ASSOCIATION AS BENEFICIARY. (a) A nonprofit association in its name may acquire, hold, encumber, or transfer an estate or interest in real or personal property.
(b) A nonprofit association may be a beneficiary of a trust, contract, or will.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.