BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.055. NOTICE OF AND MEETING TO CONSIDER PROPOSED AMENDMENT. (a) Each shareholder of record entitled to vote shall be given written notice containing the proposed amendment or a summary of the changes to be effected within the time and in the manner provided by this code for giving notice of meetings to shareholders. The proposed amendment or summary may be included in the notice required to be provided for an annual meeting.
(b) At the meeting, the proposed amendment shall be adopted only on receiving the affirmative vote of shareholders entitled to vote required by Section 21.364.
(c) An unlimited number of amendments may be submitted for adoption by the shareholders at a meeting.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.