BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.367. VOTING IN PERSON OR BY PROXY. (a) A shareholder may vote in person or by proxy executed in writing by the shareholder.
(b) A telegram, telex, cablegram, or other form of electronic transmission, including telephonic transmission, by the shareholder, or a photographic, photostatic, facsimile, or similar reproduction of a writing executed by the shareholder, is considered an execution in writing for purposes of this section. Any electronic transmission must contain or be accompanied by information from which it can be determined that the transmission was authorized by the shareholder.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.