BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.304. REDEMPTIONS. (a) A distribution by a corporation that involves a redemption of outstanding redeemable shares of the corporation subject to redemption may be related to any or all of those shares.
(b) If less than all of the outstanding redeemable shares of a corporation subject to redemption are to be redeemed, the shares to be redeemed shall be selected for redemption:
(1) in accordance with the corporation's certificate of formation; or
(2) ratably or by lot in the manner prescribed by resolution of the corporation's board of directors, if the certificate of formation does not specify how shares are to be selected for redemption.
(c) A redemption of redeemable shares takes effect by call and written notice of the redemption of the shares.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.