BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.403. NUMBER OF DIRECTORS. (a) The board of directors of a corporation may consist of one or more directors.
(b) If the corporation is to be managed by a board of directors, the number of directors shall be set by, or in the manner provided by, the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation, except that the number of directors on the initial board of directors must be set by the certificate of formation.
(c) The number of directors may be increased or decreased by amendment to, or as provided by, the certificate of formation or bylaws. A decrease in the number of directors may not shorten the term of an incumbent director.
(d) If the certificate of formation or bylaws do not set the number constituting the board of directors or provide for the manner in which the number of directors must be determined, the number of directors is the same as the number constituting the initial board of directors as set by the certificate of formation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.