BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.563. CLOSELY HELD CORPORATION. (a) In this section, "closely held corporation" means a corporation that has:
(1) fewer than 35 shareholders; and
(2) no shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly quoted in an over-the-counter market by one or more members of a national securities association.
(b) Sections 21.552-21.560 do not apply to a claim or a derivative proceeding by a shareholder of a closely held corporation against a director, officer, or shareholder of the corporation. In the event the claim or derivative proceeding is also made against a person who is not that director, officer, or shareholder, this subsection applies only to the claim or derivative proceeding against the director, officer, or shareholder.
(c) If Sections 21.552-21.560 do not apply because of Subsection (b) and if justice requires:
(1) a derivative proceeding brought by a shareholder of a closely held corporation may be treated by a court as a direct action brought by the shareholder for the shareholder's own benefit; and
(2) a recovery in a direct or derivative proceeding by a shareholder may be paid directly to the plaintiff or to the corporation if necessary to protect the interests of creditors or other shareholders of the corporation.
(d) Other provisions of state law govern whether a shareholder has a direct cause of action or right to sue a director, officer, or shareholder, and this section may not be construed to create that direct cause of action or right to sue.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 84, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 899 (H.B. 3603), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2019.
SUBCHAPTER M. AFFILIATED BUSINESS COMBINATIONS