BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.318. CONTRIBUTION FROM CERTAIN SHAREHOLDERS AND DIRECTORS. (a) A director who is held liable for a claim asserted under Section 21.316 is entitled to receive contributions from shareholders who accepted or received the wrongful distribution knowing that it was prohibited by Section 21.303 in proportion to the amounts received by the shareholders.
(b) A director who is liable for a claim asserted under Section 21.316 is entitled to receive contributions from each of the other directors who are liable with respect to that claim in an amount appropriate to achieve equity.
(c) The liability provided by Subsection (a) is the only liability of a shareholder to the corporation or a creditor of the corporation for accepting or receiving a distribution by the corporation that is prohibited by Section 21.303, except for any liability under Chapter 24, Business & Commerce Code, or the United States Bankruptcy Code.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
SUBCHAPTER H. SHAREHOLDERS' MEETINGS; NOTICE TO SHAREHOLDERS; VOTING AND QUORUM