BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.952. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Public benefit" means a positive effect, or a reduction of a negative effect, on one or more categories of persons, entities, communities, or interests, other than shareholders in their capacities as shareholders of the corporation, including effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific, or technological nature.
(2) "Public benefit corporation" means a domestic for-profit corporation that elects under Section 3.007(e) to be a public benefit corporation governed by this subchapter.
(3) "Public benefit provisions" means the provisions of a certificate of formation that are required by Section 3.007(e) and this subchapter.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 776 (H.B. 3488), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2017.