BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.225. EXCEPTIONS TO LIMITATIONS. Section 21.223 or 21.224 does not limit the obligation of a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate to the obligee of the corporation if that person:
(1) expressly assumes, guarantees, or agrees to be personally liable to the obligee for the obligation; or
(2) is otherwise liable to the obligee for the obligation under this code or other applicable statute.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.