BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.401. MANAGEMENT BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (a) Except as provided by Section 21.101 or Subchapter O, the board of directors of a corporation shall:
(1) exercise or authorize the exercise of the powers of the corporation; and
(2) direct the management of the business and affairs of the corporation.
(b) In discharging the duties of director under this code or otherwise and in considering the best interests of the corporation, a director is entitled to consider the long-term and short-term interests of the corporation and the shareholders of the corporation, including the possibility that those interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation.
(c) In discharging the duties of a director under this code or otherwise, a director is entitled to consider any social purposes specified in the corporation's certificate of formation.
(d) Subject to direction by the board of directors of the corporation, in discharging the duties of an officer under this code or otherwise, an officer is entitled to consider:
(1) the long-term and short-term interests of the corporation and of the corporation's shareholders, including the possibility that those interests may be best served by the continued independence of the corporation; and
(2) any social purposes specified in the corporation's certificate of formation.
(e) Nothing in this section prohibits or limits a director or officer of a corporation that does not have a social purpose specified as a purpose in the corporation's certificate of formation from considering, approving, or taking an action that promotes or has the effect of promoting a social, charitable, or environmental purpose.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 100 (S.B. 849), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.