BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.402. BOARD MEMBER ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. Unless the certificate of formation or bylaws of a corporation provide otherwise, a person is not required to be a resident of this state or a shareholder of the corporation to serve as a director. The certificate of formation or bylaws may prescribe other qualifications for directors.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.