BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.204. STATUTORY PREEMPTIVE RIGHTS. (a) If the shareholders of a corporation have a preemptive right under this subchapter, the shareholders have a preemptive right to acquire proportional amounts of the corporation's unissued or treasury shares on the decision of the corporation's board of directors to issue the shares. The preemptive right granted under this subsection is subject to uniform terms and conditions prescribed by the board of directors to provide a fair and reasonable opportunity to exercise the preemptive right.
(b) No preemptive right exists with respect to:
(1) shares issued or granted as compensation to a director, officer, agent, or employee of the corporation or a subsidiary or affiliate of the corporation;
(2) shares issued or granted to satisfy conversion or option rights created to provide compensation to a director, officer, agent, or employee of the corporation or a subsidiary or affiliate of the corporation;
(3) shares authorized in the corporation's certificate of formation that are issued not later than the 180th day after the effective date of the corporation's formation; or
(4) shares sold, issued, or granted by the corporation for consideration other than money.
(c) A holder of a share of a class without general voting rights but with a preferential right to distributions of profits, income, or assets does not have a preemptive right with respect to shares of any class.
(d) A holder of a share of a class with general voting rights but without preferential rights to distributions of profits, income, or assets does not have a preemptive right with respect to shares of any class with preferential rights to distributions of profits, income, or assets unless the shares with preferential rights are convertible into or carry a right to subscribe for or acquire shares without preferential rights.
(e) For a one-year period after the date the shares have been offered to shareholders, shares subject to preemptive rights that are not acquired by a shareholder may be issued to a person at a consideration set by the corporation's board of directors that is not lower than the consideration set for the exercise of preemptive rights. An offer at a lower consideration or after the expiration of the period prescribed by this subsection is subject to the shareholder's preemptive rights.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.