BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.208. PREEMPTIVE RIGHT IN EXISTING CORPORATION. Subject to the certificate of formation, a shareholder of a corporation incorporated before September 1, 2003, has a preemptive right to acquire unissued or treasury shares of the corporation to the extent provided by Sections 21.204, 21.206, and 21.207. After September 1, 2003, a corporation may limit or deny the preemptive right of the shareholders of the corporation by amending the corporation's certificate of formation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 64 (H.B. 1319), Sec. 47, eff. January 1, 2006.