BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.155. SERIES OF SHARES ESTABLISHED BY BOARD OF DIRECTORS. (a) If expressly authorized by the corporation's certificate of formation and subject to the certificate of formation, the board of directors of a corporation may establish series of unissued shares of any class by setting and determining the designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights, including voting rights, of the shares of the series to be established to the same extent that the designations, preferences, limitations, or relative rights could be stated if fully specified in the certificate of formation.
(b) To establish a series if authorized by the certificate of formation, the board of directors must adopt a resolution specifying the designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights, including voting rights, of the series to be established or specifying any designation, preference, limitation, or relative right that is not set and determined by the certificate of formation.
(c) If the certificate of formation does not expressly restrict the board of directors from increasing or decreasing the number of unissued shares of a series to be established under Subsection (a), the board of directors may increase or decrease the number of shares in each series to be established, except that the board of directors may not decrease the number of shares in a particular series to a number that is less than the number of shares in that series that are issued at the time of the decrease.
(d) To increase or decrease the number of shares of a series under Subsection (c), the board of directors must adopt a resolution setting and determining the new number of shares of each series in which the number of shares is increased or decreased. If the number of shares of a series is decreased, the shares by which the series is decreased will resume the status of authorized but unissued shares of the class of shares from which the series was established, unless otherwise provided by the certificate of formation or the terms of the class or series.
(e) If no shares of a series established by board resolution under Subsection (b) are outstanding because no shares of that series have been issued or no issued shares of that series remain outstanding, the board of directors by resolution may delete the series from the certificate of formation and delete any reference to the series contained in the certificate of formation. Unless otherwise provided by the certificate of formation, the shares of any series deleted from the certificate of formation under this section shall resume the status of authorized but unissued shares of the class of shares from which the series was established.
(f) If no shares of a series established by resolution of the board of directors under Subsection (b) are outstanding because no shares of that series have been issued, the board of directors may amend the designations, preferences, limitations, and relative rights, including voting rights, of the series or amend any designation, preference, limitation, or relative right that is not set and determined by the certificate of formation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.