BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.102. TERM OF AGREEMENT. Any limit on the term or duration of a shareholders' agreement under this subchapter must be set forth in the agreement. A shareholders' agreement under this subchapter that was in effect before September 1, 2015, remains in effect for 10 years, unless the agreement provides otherwise.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 32 (S.B. 860), Sec. 23, eff. September 1, 2015.