BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.308. PRIORITY OF DISTRIBUTIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b) or (c), a corporation's indebtedness that arises as a result of the declaration of a distribution and a corporation's indebtedness issued in a distribution are at parity with the corporation's indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors.
(b) The indebtedness described by Subsection (a) shall be subordinated to the extent required by an agreement binding on the corporation on the date the indebtedness arises or if agreed to by the person to whom the indebtedness is owed or, with respect to indebtedness issued in a distribution, as provided by the corporation.
(c) The indebtedness described by Subsection (a) shall be secured to the extent required by an agreement binding on the corporation.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.