BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.224. PREEMPTION OF LIABILITY. The liability of a holder, beneficial owner, or subscriber of shares of a corporation, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, for an obligation that is limited by Section 21.223 is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 84 (S.B. 1442), Sec. 34, eff. September 1, 2009.