BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.219. ANNUAL AND INTERIM STATEMENTS OF CORPORATION. (a) On written request of a shareholder of the corporation, a corporation shall mail to the shareholder:
(1) the annual statements of the corporation for the last fiscal year that contain in reasonable detail the corporation's assets and liabilities and the results of the corporation's operations; and
(2) the most recent interim statements, if any, that have been filed in a public record or other publication.
(b) The corporation shall be allowed a reasonable time to prepare the annual statements.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.