BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 21.213. ENFORCEABILITY OF RESTRICTION ON TRANSFER OF CERTAIN SECURITIES. (a) A restriction placed on the transfer or registration of the transfer of a security of a corporation is specifically enforceable against the holder, or a successor or transferee of the holder, if:
(1) the restriction is reasonable and noted conspicuously on the certificate or other instrument representing the security; or
(2) with respect to an uncertificated security, the restriction is reasonable and a notation of the restriction is contained in the notice sent with respect to the security under Section 3.205.
(b) Unless noted in the manner specified by Subsection (a) with respect to a certificate or other instrument or an uncertificated security, an otherwise enforceable restriction is ineffective against a transferee for value without actual knowledge of the restriction at the time of the transfer or against a subsequent transferee, regardless of whether the transfer is for value. A restriction is specifically enforceable against a person other than a transferee for value from the time the person acquires actual knowledge of the restriction's existence.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.