BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 11.054. COURT SUPERVISION OF WINDING UP PROCESS. Subject to the other provisions of this code, on application of a domestic entity or an owner or member of a domestic entity, a court may:
(1) supervise the winding up of the domestic entity;
(2) appoint a person to carry out the winding up of the domestic entity; and
(3) make any other order, direction, or inquiry that the circumstances may require.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.