BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 11.206. EFFECT OF REINSTATEMENT. (a) When the reinstatement of a terminated entity takes effect:
(1) the existence of the terminated entity is considered to have continued without interruption from the date of termination; and
(2) the terminated entity may carry on its business as if the termination of its existence had not occurred.
(b) The reinstatement of a terminated limited liability company automatically reinstates any protected series or registered series that terminated because of the termination of the company.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 43 (S.B. 1523), Sec. 22, eff. June 1, 2022.
SUBCHAPTER F. INVOLUNTARY TERMINATION OF FILING ENTITY BY SECRETARY OF STATE