BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CODE
Sec. 11.356. LIMITED SURVIVAL AFTER TERMINATION. (a) Notwithstanding the termination of a domestic filing entity under this code or the Tax Code, the terminated filing entity continues in existence until the third anniversary of the effective date of the entity's termination only for purposes of:
(1) prosecuting or defending in the terminated filing entity's name an action or proceeding brought by or against the terminated entity;
(2) permitting the survival of an existing claim by or against the terminated filing entity;
(3) holding title to and liquidating property that remained with the terminated filing entity at the time of termination or property that is collected by the terminated filing entity after termination;
(4) applying or distributing property, or its proceeds, as provided by Section 11.053; and
(5) settling affairs not completed before termination.
(b) A terminated filing entity may not continue its existence for the purpose of continuing the business or affairs for which the terminated filing entity was formed unless the terminated filing entity is reinstated under this code or the Tax Code.
(c) If an action on an existing claim by or against a terminated filing entity has been brought before the expiration of the three-year period after the date of the entity's termination and the claim was not extinguished under Section 11.359, the terminated filing entity continues to survive for purposes of:
(1) the action until all judgments, orders, and decrees have been fully executed; and
(2) the application or distribution of any property of the terminated filing entity as provided by Section 11.053 until the property has been applied or distributed.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2023, 88th Leg., R.S., Ch. 27 (S.B. 1514), Sec. 19, eff. September 1, 2023.