ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE CODE
Sec. 61.31. APPLICATION FOR LICENSE. (a) A person may file an application for a license to manufacture, distribute, store, or sell malt beverages with the commission on forms prescribed by the commission.
(b) On receipt of an application for a license under this code, the commission shall follow the procedure under Section 11.43.
(c) Each applicant for an original license shall pay the license fee authorized by commission rule.
(d) A person may not sell malt beverages during the pendency of the person's original license application. An official may not advise a person to the contrary.
Acts 1977, 65th Leg., p. 462, ch. 194, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1977. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1347, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 763 (S.B. 1035), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2013.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 171(a), eff. December 31, 2020.
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1359 (H.B. 1545), Sec. 171(b), eff. September 1, 2021.